100 Carols For Choirs: Difference between revisions
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General information: Clean web links) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→Contents: New table consistent with CfC1-3) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
'' | ''Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .'' | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! '''Number ''' | ||
! '''Title''' | ! '''Title''' | ||
! '''Composer''' | ! '''Composer/Source''' | ||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Babe is born'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A child is born in Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[Es ist ein Ros entsprungen (Michael Praetorius)|A great and mighty wonder]] | |||
| ''Old German'' | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''A maiden most gentle'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[Andrew Carter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''A spotless Rose'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[A virgin most pure (Traditional)|A virgin most pure *]] | |||
| ''Trad. English'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| [[Adam lay ybounden (Peter Warlock)| | | [[Adam lay ybounden (Peter Warlock)|Adam lay ybounden *]] | ||
| [[Peter Warlock]] | | [[Peter Warlock]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| ''Alleluya, a new work is come on hand'' | | ''Alleluya, a new work is come on hand'' | ||
| [[Peter Wishart]] | | [[Peter Wishart]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''9''' | ||
| | | [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|Angelus ad virginem]] | ||
| '' | | ''14th Century English'' | ||
|[[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|Gabriel to Mary came]] | ||
| '' | | ''14th Century English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''' | | [[All my heart this night rejoices (Johann Georg Ebeling)|All my heart this night rejoices *]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Johann Georg Ebeling]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| [[As with gladness men of old (Conrad Kocher)| | | [[As with gladness men of old (Conrad Kocher)|As with gladness men of old]] | ||
| [[Conrad Kocher]] | | [[Conrad Kocher]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''Ave plena gracia'' | | ''Ave plena gracia'' | ||
| [[Peter Maxwell Davies]] | | [[Peter Maxwell Davies]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| [[Away in a manger (William Kirkpatrick)| | | [[Away in a manger (William Kirkpatrick)|Away in a manger]] | ||
| [[William Kirkpatrick]] | | [[William Kirkpatrick]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Nativity carol'' | ||
| '' | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''15''' | ||
| | | ''Child in a manger'' | ||
| '' | | ''Celtic Traditional'' | ||
|[[ | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Deck the hall (Traditional)|Deck the hall]] | ||
| '' | | ''Welsh Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''17''' | ||
| '' | | ''Jingle, bells'' | ||
| '' | | ''James Pierpont'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18a''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Ding Dong! Merrily on high (Traditional)|Ding Dong! Merrily on high]] | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (French)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18b''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Ding Dong! Merrily on high (Traditional)|Ding Dong! Merrily on high]] | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Charles Wood]] (harm.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''19''' | ||
| | | [[God rest you merry, gentlemen (Traditional)|God rest you merry, gentlemen]] | ||
| '' | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
|[[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Shepherd's pipe carol'' | ||
| '' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The Wexford Carol (Traditional)|Wexford Carol]] | ||
| | | ''Irish Traditional'' | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Good King Wenceslas (Traditional)|Good King Wenceslas]] | ||
| | | ''Piae Cantiones'' | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Hark! the herald angels sing (Felix Mendelssohn)|Hark! the herald angels sing]] | ||
| | | [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Jesus Child'' | ||
| '' | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''' | | ''A new year carol'' | ||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Here we come a-wassailing (Traditional)|Here we come a-wassailing]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''' | | ''This Christmas night'' | ||
| | | ''Malcolm Williamson'' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary (Traditional)|Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Traditional (Italian)'' | ||
| | | [[Charles Wood]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''29''' | ||
| '' | | ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | ||
| '' | | ''French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''' | | [[I saw a maiden (Edgar Pettman)|I saw a maiden *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Anonymous (Basque Noel)'' | ||
| | | [[Edgar Pettman]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Lord of the Dance'' | ||
| [[Sydney Carter]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''32''' | ||
| ''Longfellow's carol'' | |||
| [[Allen Percival]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Il est né le Divin Enfant (Traditional)|Il est né le divin enfant]] | ||
| [[ | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| '' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| | | [[Il est né le Divin Enfant (Traditional)|He is born the divine Christ-child]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Myn lyking'' | ||
| '' | | [[Richard R. Terry]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''' | | ''I saw three ships'' | ||
| ''Trad. English'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| '' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| | | [[I saw three ships come sailing in (Traditional)|I saw three ships]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''' | | [[A Merry Christmas (Arthur Warrell)|A merry Christmas]] | ||
| '' | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Arthur Warrell]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| ''I wonder as I wander'' | | ''I wonder as I wander'' | ||
| | | ''Appalachian carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| [[In the | | [[In the bleak midwinter (Gustav Holst)|In the bleak mid-winter *]] | ||
| [[Gustav Holst]] | | [[Gustav Holst]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| [[In the | | [[In the bleak midwinter (Harold Darke)|In the bleak midwinter *]] | ||
| [[Harold Darke]] | | [[Harold Darke]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Cradle song'' | |||
| ''Flemish Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| [[In dulci jubilo (Robert Lucas Pearsall)|In dulci jubilo]] | |||
| [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] | |||
| [[Reginald Jacques]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''43''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''Infant holy, infant lowly'' | | ''Infant holy, infant lowly'' | ||
| ''Polish'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| '' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''44''' | | '''44''' | ||
| | | [[It came upon the midnight clear (Arthur Sullivan)|It came upon the midnight clear]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[Arthur Sullivan]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (Org & desc.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''45''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''Jesus Christ is risen today'' | | ''Jesus Christ is risen today'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Lyra Davidica'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''' | | ''The cherry tree carol'' | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''47''' | | '''47''' | ||
| | | [[Joy to the world (Lowell Mason)|Joy to the world]] | ||
| [[Mason]] | | [[Lowell Mason]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| | | [[King Jesus hath a garden (Charles Wood)|King Jesus hath a garden]] | ||
| [[Dutch]] | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | | ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''English'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''50''' | | '''50''' | ||
| ''Lo, how a Rose e'er blooming'' | | ''Lo, how a Rose e'er blooming'' | ||
| [[Praetorius]] | | ''14th Century German'' | ||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''51a''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Coventry Carol (Traditional)|Coventry Carol]] | ||
| | | [[Traditional]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''51b''' | ||
| '' | | ''Coventry Carol'' | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Martin Shaw]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''52''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Sir Christèmas'' | ||
| '' | | [[William Mathias]] | ||
| [[William | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''53''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Sans Day Carol'' | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (Cornish)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''54''' | | '''54''' | ||
| '' | | ''O come, all ye faithful'' | ||
| | | ''J. F. Wade'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''55''' | | '''55''' | ||
| | | [[O come, O come Emmanuel (Traditional)|O come, O come Emmanuel]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Traditional (15th century French Processional)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''56''' | | '''56''' | ||
| | | [[O Jesulein süß (Johann Sebastian Bach)|O little one sweet]] | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | | ''Old German'' | ||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''57''' | | '''57''' | ||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | | ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | ||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | | [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | ||
| [[Thomas Armstrong]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| [[Of the Father's heart begotten (Corde natus ex Parentis) (Douglas Brooks-Davies)|Of the Father's heart begotten]] | |||
| ''From Piae Cantiones'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''59''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Sussex Carol (Traditional)|Sussex Carol]] | ||
| | | [[Traditional]] | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''60''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The Twelve Days of Christmas (Traditional)|The twelve days of Christmas]] | ||
| | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''61''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Once in royal David's city (Henry J. Gauntlett)|Once in royal David's city]] | ||
| | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Arthur Henry Mann]] (harm.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''62''' | | '''62''' | ||
| | | [[Once, as I remember (Traditional)|Once, as I remember *]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] | | ''Italian carol'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''63''' | | '''63''' | ||
| ''Out of your sleep'' | | ''Out of your sleep'' | ||
| [[Rodney Bennett]] | | [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''64a''' | |||
| [[Personent hodie (Gustav Holst)|Personent Hodie *]] | |||
| ''Traditional (German, 1360)'' | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''64b''' | |||
| ''Sing aloud on this day!'' | |||
| ''Traditional (German, 1360)'' | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''65''' | | '''65''' | ||
| ' | | [[Past three o'clock (George Ratcliffe Woodward)|Past three a clock]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] | | [[Traditional]] | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''66''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (Traditional)|Quelle est cette odeur agréable]] | ||
| | | ''Traditional (French)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''66''' | | '''66''' | ||
| | | [[Quelle est cette odeur agréable (Traditional)|Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Traditional (French)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''67''' | |||
| [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|Quem pastores laudavere]] | |||
| ''Traditional (14th century German)'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''67''' | | '''67''' | ||
| | | [[Quem pastores laudavere (Traditional)|Shepherds left their flocks a-straying]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Traditional (14th century German)'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''68''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Birthday carol'' | ||
| '' | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''69''' | |||
| ''' | | ''O Queen of heaven'' | ||
| '' | | [[Timothy Rogers]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''70''' | | '''70''' | ||
| | | [[See amid the winter's snow (John Goss)|See amid the winter's snow]] | ||
| [[John | | [[John Goss]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''71''' | ||
| ''' | | ''Mary's Lullaby'' | ||
| ''[[ | | ''John Rutter'' | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''72''' | |||
| ''Star carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''73''' | |||
| ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''73''' | | '''73''' | ||
| '' | | ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''74''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The Infant King (Edgar Pettman)|The infant king]] | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (Basque Noel)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''75''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|Silent night]] | ||
| | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''75''' | | '''75''' | ||
| | | [[Stille Nacht (Franz Xaver Gruber)|Stille Nacht *]] | ||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''76''' | ||
| ''' | | ''Still, still, still'' | ||
| '' | | ''German'' | ||
| | | [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''77''' | |||
| [[Lute-book lullaby (Geoffrey Shaw)|Lute-book lullaby]] | |||
| ''W. Ballet'' | |||
| [[Martin Shaw]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''78''' | |||
| ''Christmas night'' | |||
| ''Arbeau's Orchésographie (1588)'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''79''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Gabriel's Message (Traditional)|Gabriel's Message]] | ||
| '' | | ''Basque'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''80''' | ||
| '' | | ''Joys seven'' | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Stephen Cleobury]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''81''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The first Nowell (Traditional)|The first Nowell]] | ||
| '' | | ''Trad. English'' | ||
| [[ | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''82''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The holly and the ivy (Traditional)|The holly and the ivy]] | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry Walford Davies]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''83''' | |||
| ''' | | ''Jesus Christ the apple tree'' | ||
| '' | | [[Elizabeth Poston]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''84''' | ||
| '' | | ''There is no rose'' | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (15th century English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[John Stevens]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''85''' | | '''85''' | ||
| ''There is a flower'' | | ''There is a flower'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''86''' | |||
| ''' | | [[Rise up, shepherd, and follow (Traditional)|Rise up,shepherd, and follow]] | ||
| | | ''Spiritual'' | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''87''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The Truth sent from above (Traditional)|The truth from above]] | ||
| '' | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''88''' | | '''88''' | ||
| [[This joyful Eastertide (Charles Wood)|'' | | [[This joyful Eastertide (Anonymous)|This Joyful Eastertide *]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Dutch carol'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''89''' | |||
| [[L'adieu des bergers (Hector Berlioz)|The Shepherd's farewell]] | |||
| [[Hector Berlioz]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''90''' | | '''90''' | ||
| | | [[Die Könige (Peter Cornelius)|The Three Kings]] | ||
| [[Peter Cornelius]] | | [[Peter Cornelius]] | ||
| [[Ivor Atkins]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''91''' | | '''91''' | ||
| | | [[Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (Traditional)|Tomorrow shall be my dancing day]] | ||
| | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
| '' | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''92''' | | '''92''' | ||
| | | [[Unto us is born a Son (Anonymous)|Unto us is born a son]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''93''' | | '''93''' | ||
| | | [[Up! Good Christen folk and listen (George Ratcliffe Woodward)|Up! good Christen folk, and listen]] | ||
| [[George Ratcliffe Woodward]] | | [[Piae Cantiones]] | ||
| [[George Ratcliffe Woodward]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''94''' | | '''94''' | ||
| ''Wassail song'' | | ''Wassail song'' | ||
| [[Vaughan Williams]] | | ''Traditional (English)'' | ||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|New Year}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''95''' | |||
| ''' | | [[We three kings of Orient are (John Henry Hopkins, Jr.)|Kings of the Orient]] | ||
| | | [[John Henry Hopkins]] | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''96''' | | '''96''' | ||
| ''What cheer?'' | | ''What cheer?'' | ||
| [[William Walton]] | | [[William Walton]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''97''' | | '''97''' | ||
| ''When Christ was born'' | | ''When Christ was born'' | ||
| [[Reginald Jacques]] | | [[Reginald Jacques]] | ||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''98''' | |||
| ''' | | [[The Crown of Roses (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)|The crown of roses *]] | ||
| | | [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''99''' | | '''99''' | ||
| | | [[While shepherds watched their flocks by night (Traditional)|While shepherds watched their flocks by night]] | ||
| [[ | | ''Este's Psalter'' | ||
| [[Thomas Ravenscroft]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''100''' | | '''100''' | ||
| ''Ye choirs of new Jerusalem'' | | ''Ye choirs of new Jerusalem'' | ||
| [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] arr. [[ | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''App.1''' | |||
| [[O little town of Bethlehem (Henry Walford Davies)|O little town of Bethlehem * (unaccompanied)]] | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:19, 10 December 2019
General information
74 of the most popular items from Carols for Choirs 1, 2 and 3 in one volume, plus 26 pieces new to the series. The volume contains both accompanied and unaccompanied items, and the Order of Service for a Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols. Orchestral and brass ensemble accompaniments for many of the items are available on hire.
Title: 100 Carols for Choirs
Series: . . . for Choirs
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £19.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353227-1
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353227-4
Voicing of works: Mostly SATB & piano
Publication date and place: 1987 8 October, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Note: Works in the "Titles" column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is noted as being arranged, edited, or harmonised by an "Editor", it is possible that the linked work is not the same edition. Exercise caution if this is an important consideration for you. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .