Carols for Choirs 4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General information: Clean web links) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Replaced "Contents" list with sortable table) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
= | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer§Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''The first Nowell'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Gabriel to Mary came'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3a''' | |||
| ''As with gladness men of old (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[C Kocher]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[C Kocher]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Away in a manger'' | |||
| [[W J Kirkpatrick]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''A Virgin most pure'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Nativity Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Deck the hall'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Up! good Christen folk, and listen'' | |||
| [[G R Woodward]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Donkey carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Ding dong! merrily on high'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Shepherd's Pipe Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Good King Wenceslas'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13a''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Hail! blessed Virgin Mary'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15a''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''A New Year carol'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20a''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo (3-part version)'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| [[R L de Pearsall]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo (4-part version)'' | |||
| [[R L de Pearsall]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''It came upon the midnight clear'' | |||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | |||
| [[Patrick Hadley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''The cherry tree carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Rocking'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Coventry carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''Adeste fideles'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''O come, O come, Emmanuel'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31a''' | |||
| ''Once in royal David's city (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[H J Gauntlett]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[H J Gauntlett]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Sussex Carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Personent hodie'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''Past three a clock'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Quem pastores laudavere'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''See amid the winter's snow'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''The Infant King'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''Star Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| [[Kenneth Pont]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Stille Nacht'' | |||
| [[Franz Gruber]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Lute-book lullaby'' | |||
| [[W Ballet]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''The holly and the ivy'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Gabriel's message'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''The Linden tree carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Unto us is born a son'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''A Merry Christmas'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''While shepherds watched'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 11:55, 5 December 2019
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 4
Series: Carols for Choirs
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353570-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353573-2
Voicing of works: Upper voices & piano
Publication date and place: 1980 21 August, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Composer§Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angels, from the realms of glory | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
2 | Angelus ad Virginem | David Willcocks | Advent / Nativity of the BVM | |
2 | The first Nowell | David Willcocks | Christmas / Epiphany | |
2 | Gabriel to Mary came | David Willcocks | Advent / Nativity of the BVM | |
3a | As with gladness men of old (Congregational) | C Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
3 | As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied) | C Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
4 | Away in a manger | W J Kirkpatrick | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
5 | A Virgin most pure | John Rutter | Christmas | |
6 | Nativity Carol | John Rutter | Christmas / Epiphany | |
7 | Deck the hall | John Rutter | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany | |
8 | Up! good Christen folk, and listen | G R Woodward | Christmas | |
9 | Donkey carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
10 | Ding dong! merrily on high | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
11 | Shepherd's Pipe Carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
12 | Good King Wenceslas | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
13a | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied) | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
13 | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational) | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
14 | Hail! blessed Virgin Mary | Charles Wood | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
15a | Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied) | Felix Mendelssohn | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
15 | Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational) | Felix Mendelssohn | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
16 | A New Year carol | Benjamin Britten | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany / Lent | |
17 | How far is it to Bethlehem? | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
18 | He smiles within his cradle | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
19 | Il est né le divin enfant | John Rutter | Christmas | |
20a | In dulci jubilo (3-part version) | John Rutter | R L de Pearsall (arr.) | Christmas |
20 | In dulci jubilo (4-part version) | R L de Pearsall | Christmas | |
21 | I saw three ships | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
22 | It came upon the midnight clear | Arthur Sullivan | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
23 | I sing of a maiden | Patrick Hadley | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
24 | The cherry tree carol | David Willcocks | Christmas / Lent / Nativity of the BVM | |
25 | King Jesus hath a garden | John Rutter | Christmas / Lent | |
26 | Rocking | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
27 | Coventry carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
28 | O come, all ye faithful | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
28 | Adeste fideles | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
29 | O little town of Bethlehem | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
30 | O come, O come, Emmanuel | David Willcocks | Advent | |
31a | Once in royal David's city (Congregational) | H J Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
31 | Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied) | H J Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
32 | Sussex Carol | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
33 | Personent hodie | John Rutter | Christmas / Epiphany | |
34 | Past three a clock | John Rutter | Christmas | |
35 | Quem pastores laudavere | John Rutter | Christmas / Epiphany | |
36 | Quelle est cette odeur agréable | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
37 | See amid the winter's snow | John Goss | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
38 | The Infant King | John Rutter | Christmas | |
39 | Star Carol | John Rutter | Kenneth Pont (arr.) | Christmas |
40 | Stille Nacht | Franz Gruber | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
41 | Lute-book lullaby | W Ballet | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
43 | The holly and the ivy | John Rutter | Christmas / Lent | |
44 | Gabriel's message | John Rutter | Advent / Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
45 | There is no rose | Benjamin Britten | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
46 | The Linden tree carol | John Rutter | Advent / Nativity of the BVM | |
47 | Tomorrow shall be my dancing day | John Rutter | Christmas | |
48 | Unto us is born a son | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
49 | A Merry Christmas | John Rutter | Christmas | |
50 | While shepherds watched | David Willcocks | Christmas |